Privacy Notice

At PromosXchange, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to our web sites as well as the privacy of our actual customers. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us. All Information that is obtained through the PromosXchange Website is used for the sole purpose of supporting your individual requirements and is not disclosed to any other organization for any financial gain or advertising purpose. For customers, once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with PromosXchange.

Visitors To Our Web Site

What information do we collect?
When you visit our web site, our web server collects basic user information about you that includes your ISP's domain, the time you accessed our web site, and the pages from within our web site that you visit. We may at times also use cookies, which are small pieces of information that a web site can store in a designated file on your computer. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes, and dislikes. Our web server does not collect your e-mail address or aggregate information on what other pages on the Web you have accessed or visited.

How do we use this information?
The basic user information collected is used to help us analyse web traffic and to improve the content of our web site. Cookies may be used to facilitate your customer interaction with us. For example, we may use a cookie on the landing page of products sold online which record the customer information that is required on the order form, and then forward this information to our internal sales tracking database. We may from time to time disclose to third parties aggregate information on our web site's traffic profile. For example, Internet advertising companies may require this data to help us better target our advertisements on our web site(s) and/or other web sites. Note that our site provides some links to products and services offered by other companies; the company's web site that you link to will be able to determine that you linked from our web site.

Customers

What information do we collect?
As a customer of PromosXchange, you provide us with a variety of information. This information is used for the purpose of identifying you for any account enquiries that may arise. While you are a PromosXchange customer , we manage information with regard to your account status, choice of products, and customer logs. In addition, we may store customers' electronic mail and other communications as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

How do we use this information?
We use the contact information you provide us to establish our service for you. We create and maintain other information such as customer account status, choice of services, and customer logs in the normal course of providing service. We will not disclose customer personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of PromosXchange, our customers, or others, or where PromosXchange has a good faith belief that the law requires such disclosure. PromosXchange also will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that PromosXchange stores or transmits for its customers.

The circumstances under which PromosXchange will disclose such electronic customer communications are when:
- It is necessary in order to provide service to the customer;
- It is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of PromosXchange and its customers;
- It is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants, or other legal process that PromosXchange determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and
- It is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by PromosXchange and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.

PromosXchange disclaims any intention to censor, edit, or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by customers or others. PromosXchange will, however, review, delete, or block access to communications that may harm PromosXchange, its customers or third parties. The grounds on which PromosXchange may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of PromosXchange Privacy Policy and Policies and Procedures.

Customers may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded products from PromosXchange by clicking the unsubscribe links on our newsletter and/or email notices. For all other matters that you may need addressing regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us. In this request, customers must identify their email address and contact information.

Please note, however, that PromosXchange reserves the right to send bulletins and other important information regarding our services at our discretion.

Access to Your Personal Informatiom
In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Customer Care Department, [email protected] or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Disposal of Personal Information
Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years, both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.promosxchange.com.au. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

 
Powered by